United States v. Alvarez-Cuevas
[…] Antonakopoulos, 399 F.3d 68, 80 (1st Cir. 2005), the district court

committed plain error in sentencing him according to a mandatory

Guidelines system and as a result his sentence should be vacated


                                          -5-
and remanded for resentencing in light of Booker. Third, he argues

that       trial   counsel's   failure    to   object   to   the   departure    at

sentencing constituted ineffective assistance of counsel.

               The government charged this case as a hostage taking case

under 18 U.S.C. § 1203, rather than as a kidnapping case under 18

U.S.C. § 1201.1        The key elements of § 1203 are: "[W]hoever . . .

seizes or detains and threatens to kill, to injure, or to continue

to detain another person in order to compel a third person . . . to

do or abstain from doing any act as an explicit or implicit

condition for the release of the person detained . . . shall be

punished . . . ."         18 U.S.C. § 1203.        Nonetheless, USSG §2A4.1

applies to hostage taking because that section covers "Kidnapping,

Abduction, [and] Unlawful Restraint."             As a result, §2A4.1 covers

sentencing for different crimes with different elements.