United States Court of Appeals
[…] falters. Central to the first stage of the McDonell framework, is
evidence of an adverse employment decision. To be sure, the
favorable decision did not come as quickly as Ingram would have
liked, and she had her hopes dashed on more than one occasion. But
in the final analysis, she got the job and she chose not to take
it.
-20-
C. Ingram’s Equal Pay Claim Under 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)
Ingram alleges that several male employees within and outside
the Lawrence branch were paid more than she was paid in violation
of the federal Equal Pay Act (“EPA” or “the Act”), 29 U.S.C. §
206(d)(1). The EPA prohibits an employer from discriminating on
the basis of sex “by paying wages to employees in such
establishment at a rate less than the rate at which [s]he pays
wages to employees of the opposite sex in such establishment for
equal work on jobs the performance of which are performed under
similar working conditions, except where such payment is made
pursuant to (i) a seniority system; (ii) a merit system; (iii) a
system which measures earnings by quantity or quality of
production; or (iv) a differential based on any other factor other
than sex.” 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1).
1. The Corning Glass Burden-Shifting Framework
To prevail on a claim under the EPA, the plaintiff must first
establish a prima facie case by showing that the employer paid
different wages to specific employees of different sexes for jobs