2023 IL App (1st) 211540-U
[…] Id. § 7A-102(D)(2). “Substantial evidence,” as defined by
the Act, is “evidence which a reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to support a particular
conclusion and which consists of more than a mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a
preponderance.” Id.
¶ 44 If the Department determines that there is no substantial evidence to support the allegation,
the charge is dismissed. Id. § 7A-102(D)(3). The petitioner may seek review by the Commission
of the dismissal. Id. If the Commission sustains the dismissal, the petitioner may seek judicial
review in the appellate court. Id. § 8-111(B)(1).
¶ 45 We review the decision of the Commission, not the Department. Alcequeire v. Human
Rights Commission, 292 Ill. App. 3d 515, 519 (1997). The Commission’s findings of fact are
entitled to deference and “shall be sustained unless the court determines that such findings are
contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence.” 775 ILCS 5/8-111(B)(2) (West 2018). However,
the Commission’s ultimate decision to sustain the dismissal of a charge will be reversed only if
the decision was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion. Stone v. Department of Human
Rights, 299 Ill. App. 3d 306, 314 (1998).