2023 IL App (1st) 211540-U
[…] “Unlawful
discrimination” includes “discrimination against a person because of his or her actual or perceived:
race[.]” Id. § 1-103(Q). It is also a civil rights violation to retaliate against a person because he has
- 13 -
No. 1-21-1540
opposed what he “reasonably and in good faith believes to be unlawful discrimination *** in
employment[.]” Id. § 6-101(A).
¶ 43 Under the Act, upon the filing of a discrimination charge, the Department must conduct a
full investigation of the allegations and prepare a written report. Id. § 7A-102(C)(1), (D)(1). The
Department must then review the report to determine whether there is “substantial evidence” that
the alleged discrimination has occurred. Id. § 7A-102(D)(2). “Substantial evidence,” as defined by
the Act, is “evidence which a reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to support a particular
conclusion and which consists of more than a mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a
preponderance.” Id.
¶ 44 If the Department determines that there is no substantial evidence to support the allegation,
the charge is dismissed. Id. § 7A-102(D)(3). The petitioner may seek review by the Commission
of the dismissal. Id. If the Commission sustains the dismissal, the petitioner may seek judicial