2023 IL App (1st) 220480-U
[…] substantial evidence. The Commission found that petitioner failed to establish a prima facie case
that respondent discharged her based upon her race or age, noting that petitioner did not identify
similarly situated employees outside her protected class who were not discharged under similar
circumstances. While petitioner asserted that Macklin and Johnson were treated more favorably,
respondent confirmed that they were discharged for misconduct and not reinstated.
¶ 30 On April 8, 2022, petitioner filed a timely pro se petition for direct administrative review
in this court. See 775 ILCS 5/8-111(B)(1) (West 2020) (a petitioner may “obtain judicial review
of a final order of the Commission *** by filing a petition for review in the Appellate Court within
35 days from the date that a copy of the decision *** was served upon the party affected”). Rule
335(a) (eff. July 1, 2017) governs the procedures for this court’s review of decisions of the
Commission. Ill. S. Ct. R. 335, Committee Comments (rev. Dec. 17, 1993) (“Rule 335 prescribes
the procedure for the review of orders of any agency which the legislature has assigned to the