2023 IL App (1st) 220480-U
[…] See Twardowski v. Holiday Hospitality Franchising, Inc., 321 Ill. App. 3d 509, 511 (2001).
¶ 34 On appeal, petitioner contends that she was treated less favorably than Smith, Macklin, and
Johnson, and that Ellison was coerced into changing “key evidence.” She further argues that the
Department violated her rights in five cases filed between March 28, 2019, and March 2, 2020. 3
¶ 35 Upon the filing of a discrimination charge, the Department must conduct an investigation
of the allegations and prepare a written report. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(C), (D) (West 2020). The
Department must then review the report to determine whether there is “substantial evidence” that
the alleged discrimination occurred. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(2) (West 2020). Substantial evidence
is “evidence which a reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to support a particular conclusion and
which consists of more than a mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a preponderance.” Id.;
see also Folbert v. Department of Human Rights, 303 Ill. App. 3d 13, 25 (1999) (“mere speculation
and conjecture does not constitute substantial evidence”). If the Department determines that there
is no substantial evidence to support the allegation, the charge is dismissed. 775 ILCS 5/7A-