Barron v. Ford Motor Company
[…] Accordingly, the Commission properly sustained the dismissal of petitioner’s retaliation charge based on her failure to establish a prima facie case of discrimination. Young, 2012 IL App (1st) 112204, ¶ 34. ¶ 29 We note that in her opening and reply briefs, petitioner raises several new factual allegations not contained in the record. However, under the Administrative Review Law, this court is precluded from considering new or additional evidence that was not raised before the Commission. 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2020) (“No new or additional evidence in support of or in - 10 - No. 1-21-0946 opposition to any finding, order, determination, or decision of the administrative agency shall be heard by the court.”). Therefore, we cannot consider any new allegations regarding Smith’s conduct that petitioner failed to previously raise. ¶ 30 For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the decision of the Commission sustaining the Department’s dismissal of petitioner’s charge of discrimination. ¶ 31 Affirmed. - 11 -