2023 IL App (1st) 211629-U
[…] ¶ 21 As an initial matter, in her petition for direct administrative review filed in this court,
petitioner names as respondents not only the Commission, the Department, and Ford, but also
Berkowitz Oliver, LLP, the law firm which represented Ford before the agency. However, the
record on appeal does not reflect that Berkowitz Oliver, LLP, was a party to the proceedings before
the agency. Because Berkowitz Oliver, LLP, is neither an administrative agency nor a party of
record to the proceedings before the administrative agency, it is not properly named as a party
here. See 735 ILCS 5/3-113(b) (West 2020) (“The administrative agency and all persons, other
than the petitioner, who were parties of record to the proceedings before the administrative agency
shall be made respondents.”); Crawley v. Bd. of Educ., 2019 IL App (1st) 181367, ¶ 21. As such,
we dismiss Berkowitz Oliver, LLP, as a respondent to the petition for administrative review. Id.
¶ 22 Further, we note petitioner’s pro se brief on appeal fails to comply with the requirements