2023 IL App (1st) 211629-U
[…] incidents of misconduct that violated Ford’s anti-harassment policies as reported and confirmed
by her coworkers. We find that the Commission’s order sustaining the Department’s dismissal of
petitioner’s retaliation charge was not an abuse of discretion. Young, 2012 IL App (1st)
112204, ¶ 34.
¶ 34 We note that in her opening and reply briefs, petitioner raises new factual allegations not
reflected in the record on appeal. However, under the Administrative Review Law, petitioner
cannot ask this court to consider new or additional evidence that was not raised before the
Commission. 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2020) (“No new or additional evidence in support of or in
opposition to any finding, order, determination, or decision of the administrative agency shall be
heard by the court.”). Therefore, we cannot consider the new allegations that petitioner failed to
raise before the Commission.
¶ 35 III. CONCLUSION
2
The Department’s investigator determined notices of the three charges were mailed to Ford in
September 2017, November 2017, and January 2018.
- 12 -
No. 1-21-1629