STATE of Indiana, Appellant-Plaintiff,
[…] Clifft v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 660 N.E.2d 310, 316 (Ind.1995) (citations omitted). Finally, penal statutes are to be strictly construed against the State to avoid enlarging them by intendment or implication beyond the fair meaning of the language used. Rans, 739 N.E.2d at 166.
II. Previous Conviction of Operating a Vehicle While Intoxicated
The State argues that the trial court erred when it granted Akins' Motion to Dismiss Count II, operating a vehicle while intoxicated while having a prior conviction, a Class D felony, under I.C. § 9-30-5-3.
Indiana Code Section 9-30-5-3 reads:
A person who violates section 1 or 2 of this chapter commits a Class D felony if:
the person has a previous conviction of operating while intoxicated; and the previous conviction of operating while intoxicated occurred within the five (5) years immediately preceding the occurrence of the violation of section 1 or 2 of this chapter.