STATE of Indiana, Appellant-Plaintiff,
[…] Comp. Law § ] 257.625(1)." Appellant's Appendix at 68. Akins pleaded guilty to operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicating liquor and was sentenced on December 6, 1999. Appellant's Appendix at 70-73. Thus, Akins's previous conviction was under Mich. Comp. Law § 257.625(1) for operating a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor ("OUIL"), not under Mich. Comp. Law § 257.625(3).
The State charged Akins under Ind. Code § 9-30-5-3, which provides that:
A person who violates section 1 or 2 of this chapter commits a Class D felony if:
(1) the person has a previous conviction of operating while intoxicated; and
(1) the previous conviction of operating while intoxicated occurred within the five (5) years immediately preceding the occurrence of the violation of section 1 or 2 of this chapter.
Further, Ind.Code § 9-13-2-130 defines "previous conviction of operating while intoxicated" as a previous conviction:
(1) in Indiana of: