STATE of Indiana, Appellant-Plaintiff,
[…] However, Akins' was charged with DWVI under Michigan Compiled Laws Section 257.625(3), prior to July 1, 2001. Accordingly, our review utilizes the language and elements of I.C. § 9-30-5-2 as they existed at the time of Akins' Michigan offense in November of 1999.
[4] The State initially phrases the issue as whether the elements of Akins's previous Michigan conviction are substantially similar to Ind.Code § 9-30-5-1. However, as discussed later in this dissent, Ind.Code § 9-30-5-1 is not relevant to this analysis. Further, the State later abandons its reliance upon Ind.Code § 9-30-5-1 and compares Ind.Code § 9-30-5-2 with the Michigan statutes.
[5] In 1999, Ind.Code § 9-30-5-2 provided that: "A person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class A misdemeanor." Ind.Code § 9-13-2-86 provided that "intoxicated" was "under the influence of ... alcohol... so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person's faculties to an extent that endangers a person." Effective July 1, 2001, Ind.Code § 9-30-5-2 was amended by Pub.L. No. 175-2001, § 6. The statute now provides that:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor.
(b) An offense described in subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in a manner that endangers a person.
Further, Ind.Code § 9-13-2-86 redefined "intoxicated" to mean "under the influence of... alcohol ... so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person's faculties."
[6] In State v.