STATE of Indiana, Appellant-Plaintiff,
[…] Only Ind.Code § 9-30-5-2, which governs operating a vehicle while intoxicated, is applicable here. As of July 1, 2001, the statute provides that:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor.
(b) An offense described in subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in a manner that endangers a person.
I.C. § 9-30-5-2. Further, the term "intoxicated" means under the influence of:
(1) alcohol;
(2) a controlled substance (as defined in IC 35-48-1);
(3) a drug other than alcohol or a controlled substance; or
(4) a combination of alcohol, controlled substances, or drugs;