in court a year earlier. See Schwartz v. Comm'r, 930 F.2d 920 (9th
[…] taxpayers). In a fraudulent transfer case, the government can
elect, among other options, "to bring an action either to enforce
a lien under 26 U.S.C. § 7403 or against the transferee of a
taxpayer."5 United States v. Perrina, 877 F. Supp. 215, 217
3
Dennis has never asserted that he has paid off any part
of the mortgage or that Option One's take would be less than
$196,000.
4
While nominally both Rosalina and Dennis are listed as
appellants, in fact this appeal concerns only Dennis's challenge to
the judgment against him for $196,000.
5
Section 7403 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Filing.--In any case where there has been a refusal
or neglect to pay any tax, or to discharge any liability
in respect thereof, whether or not levy has been made,
the Attorney General or his delegate, at the request of
the Secretary, may direct a civil action to be filed in
a district court of the United States to enforce the lien
of the United States under this title with respect to
such tax or liability or to subject any property, of
whatever nature, of the delinquent, or in which he has
-6-
(D.N.J. 1994) (citing Rodgers, 461 U.S. at 682); see also Leighton
v. United States, 289 U.S. 506, 509 (1933) (noting, among other
methods of recovering an outstanding tax debt, "the right of the
United States to proceed against transferees by suit").