Supreme Court
[…] an interest in the property prior to the tax sale: § 44-9-24 provides that “title conveyed by a tax
collector’s deed shall be absolute after foreclosure of the right of redemption,” and it permits an
interested party to challenge the foreclosure within one year of the decree, but only on the
grounds that there was
“inadequacy of notice of the petition amounting to a denial of due
process or for the invalidity of the tax sale because the taxes for
which the property was sold had been paid or were not due and
owing because the property was exempt from the payment of such
taxes.” Id.
Moreover, § 44-9-31 makes clear that
“If a person claiming an interest desires to raise any
question concerning the validity of a tax title, the person shall do
so by answer filed in the proceeding on or before the return day, or
within that further time as may on motion be allowed by the court
or else be forever barred from contesting or raising the question in
any other proceeding.”
Finally, § 44-9-35 provides that “[n]o tax title shall be held to be invalid by reason of any error
or irregularity which is neither substantial nor misleading * * *.”
This Court has recognized the finality that Rhode Island’s tax foreclosure procedure