Supreme Court
[…] It is undisputed that, notwithstanding the
requirement of § 44-9-11(a) that mortgagees of record receive notice at least twenty days in
3
There is some dispute as to the correct street address of DePina’s property. The PWSB’s
records refer to the property as “18 Perry Street,” but at least one mortgage document lists the
property as “20 Perry Street.” However, given the other, more significant deficiencies in the way
that the property was listed on the operative documents, we need not pass on whether this
discrepancy has any impact on the tax sale and subsequent foreclosure.
4
Section 44-9-10(a) requires that notice of a tax sale be sent both “to the street address of the
real estate liable for payment of taxes, and, if different, to the taxpayer’s address listed with the
tax assessor’s office of the city or town where the real estate is located.” DePina’s mailing
address on file with the PWSB was in Dorchester, Massachusetts, but it appears that only the
first of the two notices was sent to his Dorchester address.
-2-
advance of a tax sale, plaintiffs did not receive any notice. In addition to DePina, however,