Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. v. Verissimo DePina
[…] Id. Moreover, § 44-9-31 makes clear that “If a person claiming an interest desires to raise any question concerning the validity of a tax title, the person shall do so by answer filed in the proceeding on or before the return day, or within that further time as may on motion be allowed by the court or else be forever barred from contesting or raising the question in any other proceeding.” Finally, § 44-9-35 provides that “[n]o tax title shall be held to be invalid by reason of any error or irregularity which is neither substantial nor misleading * * *.” This Court has recognized the finality that Rhode Island’s tax foreclosure procedure provides to purchasers, and we have