Supreme Court
[…] a Central Falls property that had been sold to the defendant at a tax auction and in declaring a
deed conveying that property to be null and void. The defendant contends, rather, that the
Superior Court misconstrued G.L. 1956 § 44-9-24 2 and that, under §§ 44-9-30 and 44-9-31 the
plaintiffs are barred from redeeming the property and from raising defects in the tax sale and
1
Although several defendants were named below, only Amy Realty has appealed the Superior
Court’s judgment.
2
General Laws 1956 § 44-9-24 provides that a party with an interest in a property sold at a tax
sale may institute a separate action seeking to vacate a final decree of foreclosure within one year
of its issuance, but only
“for inadequacy of notice of the petition amounting to a denial of
due process or for the invalidity of the tax sale because the taxes
for which the property was sold had been paid or were not due and
owing because the property was exempt from the payment of such
taxes.”
-1-
foreclosure proceedings. For the reasons set forth in this opinion, we affirm the judgment of the
Superior Court.
I
Facts and Procedural History
In January 2008, the Pawtucket Water Supply Board (PWSB) mailed a notice to