Supreme Court
[…] Id. (quoting Albertson, 447 A.2d at 388). We also
recognize that a concurrent goal of the tax sale statute is to “afford a measure of stability to tax
titles.” Id. (quoting Picerne v. Sylvestre, 122 R.I. 85, 89, 404 A.2d 476, 478 (1979)).
To resolve the issues raised in this appeal we must examine several intertwined
provisions of Rhode Island’s tax sale statutes. First, § 44-9-11(a) requires that any mortgagee
whose interest is recorded ninety days before the date of the tax sale receive notice of the tax sale
by registered mail at least twenty days in advance of the sale. Additionally, § 44-9-11(c)
provides that, once a petition for a final decree of foreclosure has been filed, a mortgagee entitled
to notice of the tax sale “must raise the notice defense * * * or be estopped from alleging lack of
notice in any action to vacate a final decree * * *.”
Section 44-9-12(a) provides that, following a tax sale, the tax sale deed must be recorded
within sixty days, or it is invalid. During the one-year period following a tax sale, a person with
an interest in the property (including a mortgagee) may redeem the property by tendering to the