Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. v. Verissimo DePina
[…] Additionally, because the error - 15 - present here was both substantial and misleading, Amy Realty may not invoke § 44-9-35 to sanitize this flawed tax sale and foreclosure proceeding. The collector’s deed conveyed title only to Lot 486, and it is undisputed that Lot 486 owed nothing to the PWSB. We therefore conclude that, pursuant to § 44-9-24, the final foreclosure decree may be vacated “for the invalidity of the tax sale because the taxes for which the property was sold had been paid * * *.” IV Conclusion For the reasons set forth in this opinion, we affirm the judgment of the Superior Court.