Supreme Court
[…] which the property was sold had been paid or were not due and
owing because the property was exempt from the payment of such
taxes.” Id.
Moreover, § 44-9-31 makes clear that
“If a person claiming an interest desires to raise any
question concerning the validity of a tax title, the person shall do
so by answer filed in the proceeding on or before the return day, or
within that further time as may on motion be allowed by the court
or else be forever barred from contesting or raising the question in
any other proceeding.”
Finally, § 44-9-35 provides that “[n]o tax title shall be held to be invalid by reason of any error
or irregularity which is neither substantial nor misleading * * *.”
This Court has recognized the finality that Rhode Island’s tax foreclosure procedure
provides to purchasers, and we have consistently upheld the strict bar to tax sale challenges