Supreme Court
[…] of the tax sale; inadequate notice of the foreclosure petition; or both.” Id. at 428. We observed
that “§ 44-9-24 operates as a ‘safety valve’ for taxpayers who have lost their right of redemption
because of an invalid tax sale, notwithstanding noncompliance with § 44-9-31,” and we
concluded that the property owner was not barred from challenging the final decree of
foreclosure on the grounds that notice of the initial tax sale was inadequate. Sycamore Properties,
LLC, 870 A.2d at 426, 428. However, as Amy Realty correctly points out, § 44-9-24 has since
been amended, and the operative phrase—“inadequacy of notice amounting to a denial of due
process”—now reads, “inadequacy of notice of the petition amounting to a denial of due
process.” See § 44-9-24, as amended by P.L. 2006, ch. 537, § 4 (emphasis added). Amy Realty
argues that, by adding the term “petition” to the statute, the General Assembly restricted notice
challenges to only those situations in which an interest holder did not receive notice of the