Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. v. Verissimo DePina
[…] Id. at 428. We observed that “§ 44-9-24 operates as a ‘safety valve’ for taxpayers who have lost their right of redemption because of an invalid tax sale, notwithstanding noncompliance with § 44-9-31,” and we concluded that the property owner was not barred from challenging the final decree of foreclosure on the grounds that notice of the initial tax sale was inadequate. Sycamore Properties, LLC, 870 A.2d at 426, 428. However, as Amy Realty correctly points out, § 44-9-24 has since been amended, and the operative phrase—“inadequacy of notice amounting to a denial of due process”—now reads, “inadequacy of notice of the petition amounting to a denial of due process.” See § 44-9-24, as amended by P.L. 2006, ch. 537, § 4 (emphasis added).