Supreme Court
[…] themselves of the “safety valve” of § 44-9-24. See Sycamore, 870 A.2d at 426. The corrective
deed obtained in this case did not resolve the fundamental flaw present in the tax sale—namely,
that a property on which no taxes were due was auctioned. Additionally, because the error
- 15 -
present here was both substantial and misleading, Amy Realty may not invoke § 44-9-35 to
sanitize this flawed tax sale and foreclosure proceeding. The collector’s deed conveyed title only
to Lot 486, and it is undisputed that Lot 486 owed nothing to the PWSB. We therefore conclude
that, pursuant to § 44-9-24, the final foreclosure decree may be vacated “for the invalidity of the
tax sale because the taxes for which the property was sold had been paid * * *.”
IV
Conclusion
For the reasons set forth in this opinion, we affirm the judgment of the Superior Court.
The record may be returned to the Superior Court.
- 16 -
RHODE ISLAND SUPREME COURT CLERK’S OFFICE
Clerk’s Office Order/Opinion Cover Sheet