Rachel Rafaelian v. Perfecto Iron Works, Inc.
[…] Tabriz Realty, LLC, 870 A.2d 424, 426 (R.I. 2005), we determined that “§ 44-9-24 operates as a „safety valve‟ for taxpayers who have lost their right of redemption because of an invalid tax sale * * *.” We therefore held that, because of the inadequate notice of the initial tax sale, the property owner was not barred from challenging the final decree. Id. at 428. We are mindful that the post-Sycamore amendment may have “narrowed the notice-based „safety valve‟ of § 44-9-24,” Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. v. DePina, 63 A.3d 871, 878 (R.I. 2013) (discussing the amendment to § 44-9-24, which amendment changed the phrase “inadequacy of notice amounting to a denial of due process”—the operative and critical phrase for purposes of DePina—to read “inadequacy of notice of the petition amounting to a denial of due process”), but the fact remains that “[t]he right to institute an independent action under § 44-9-24 is triggered by the entry of a foreclosure decree * * *.” Sycamore Properties, 870 A.2d at 427 n.7. -6- was not a valid judgment, it necessarily and properly was vacated.