Rachel Rafaelian v. Perfecto Iron Works, Inc.
[…] Id. (citing Pratt, 117 R.I. at 157, 365 A.2d at 426); see also Finnegan v. Bing, 772 A.2d 1070, 1072 (R.I. 2001). Importantly, “[t]ax sale foreclosure proceedings are also specifically exempted from the operation of the Rules of Civil Procedure by Rule 81(a)(2) * * *.”5 Abar Associates, 870 A.2d at 944. Also, as the travel of this case indicates, foreclosure proceedings move at lightning speed. Rafaelian argues to this Court that Perfecto‟s motion to vacate was filed in contravention of § 44-9-24, which provides, in pertinent part, that “no decree [foreclosing the right of redemption] shall be vacated except in a separate action instituted within one year following entry of the decree and in no event for any reason, later than one year following the entry of decree[,]” and only on very limited grounds.6 Clearly, with respect to any validly entered decree, 5 Specifically, Rule 81(a)(2) of the Superior Court Rules of Civil Procedure provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]hese rules do not apply to the following proceedings: * * * Petitions for foreclosure of redemption of interests in land sold for nonpayment of taxes * * *.” 6 In its entirety, G.L. 1956 § 44-9-24 provides: “The title conveyed by a tax collector‟s deed shall be absolute after foreclosure of the right of redemption by decree of the superior court as provided in this chapter. Notwithstanding the rules of civil procedure or the provisions of chapter 21 of title 9, no decree shall be vacated except in a separate action instituted within one year following entry of the decree and in no event for any reason, later than one year following the entry of decree. Furthermore, the action to vacate shall only be instituted for inadequacy of notice of the petition amounting to a denial of due process or for the invalidity of the tax sale because the taxes for which the property was sold had been paid or were not due and owing because the property was exempt from the payment of such taxes. The superior court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of the foreclosure of all rights of redemption from titles conveyed by a tax collector‟s deed, and the foreclosure -5- § 44-9-24 is controlling; “[t]he right to institute an independent action under § 44-9-24 is triggered by the entry of a foreclosure decree * * *.” Sycamore Properties, LLC v. Tabriz Realty, LLC, 870 A.2d 424, 427 n.7 (R.I. 2005).7 Critically, an action pursuant to § 44-9-24 lies only “for inadequacy of notice of the petition amounting to a denial of due process or for the invalidity of the tax sale because the taxes for which the property was sold had been paid or were not due and owing because the property was exempt from the payment of such taxes.” None of these circumstances is present in this case. We are confronted, however, with a situation in which the decree of the Superior Court was entered in error.