Supreme Court
[…] November 12, 2014 because the Bank did not file its Motion to File a Late Answer until after the
return date set out in the Petition.
Given the fact that, as explained above, the Bank’s Motion to File a Late Answer should
have been denied, the Bank was in default under § 44-9-29 because of its failure to file an
answer setting forth its right to the Property on or before the return date provided for in the
Petition. See generally Karayiannis, 839 A.2d at 496 (stating that the defendant was in default
because she failed to take any steps to redeem the property on or before the return date). Section
44-9-30 provides that, if an interested party fails to file an answer along with an offer to redeem
on or before the specified return day, “a decree shall be entered which shall forever bar all rights
of redemption.” See Izzo, 132 A.3d at 685. Accordingly, the Bank should not have been
permitted to redeem the Property, and a decree should have been entered barring the Bank’s right
of redemption.
V
Conclusion
For the reasons stated in this opinion, we vacate the judgment of the Superior Court. We