March 17, 2023
[…] Specifically, the statute mandates that any person
seeking to redeem property after the tax sale must file an answer that includes an
offer to redeem “prior to the fixed return day * * * .”5 Section 44-9-29. This Court
has stated in Karayiannis v. Ibobokiwe, 839 A.2d 492 (R.I. 2003), that in order to
redeem, a property owner must make a timely offer pursuant to § 44-9-29.
Karayiannis, 839 A.2d at 496. In the instant case, respondent filed a timely answer
that challenged the validity of title, but, critically, did not make an offer to redeem
in that answer. Specifically, § 44-9-31 provides that:
“If a person claiming an interest desires to raise any
question concerning the validity of a tax title, the person
shall do so by answer filed in the proceeding on or before
the return day, or within that further time as may on motion
be allowed by the court, providing the motion is made
prior to the fixed return date, or else be forever barred from
contesting or raising the question in any other proceeding.
He or she shall also file specifications setting forth the
matters upon which he or she relies to defeat the title; and
unless the specifications are filed, all questions of the
validity or invalidity of the title, whether in the form of the
deed or proceedings relating to the sale, shall be deemed
to have been waived. Upon the filing of the specifications,
the court shall hear the parties and shall enter a decree in
conformity with the law on the facts found.”
5
Of note, the General Assembly amended G.L. 1956 § 44-9-29 to include this
language after Conley v. Fontaine, 138 A.3d 756 (R.I. 2016), was decided, but prior
to the decision by the first hearing justice to allow respondent to amend the answer
in the instant case.