E.T. Investments, LLC v. Thomas C. Riley
[…] The trial justice granted the petition and entered a final decree on July 31, 2019, foreclosing all rights of redemption and vesting legal and equitable title to the property in E.T. 2 General Laws 1956 § 44-9-31 provides, in part, that: “If a person claiming an interest desires to raise any question concerning the validity of a tax title, the person shall do so by answer filed in the proceeding on or before the return day, or within that further time as may on motion be allowed by the court, providing the motion is made prior to the fixed return date, or else be forever barred from contesting or raising the question in any other proceeding.” ‐4‐ On August 15, 2019, represented by counsel, Riley filed a notice of appeal; before this Court, he raises two issues in support of his contention that the decree foreclosing his right of redemption should be vacated.