E.T. Investments, LLC v. Thomas C. Riley
[…] Rather, Riley’s argument that “[t]he title examiner wasn’t actually appointed, his report wasn’t approved and [the order of approval and appointment of title examiner] wasn’t issued until May 29, 2019[,]” thus creating a “jurisdictional void[,]” is not an actual challenge to the court’s power to hear and decide a case, but rather a question of whether it was an error for the court to proceed. Section 44-9-24 grants to “[t]he [S]uperior [C]ourt * * * exclusive jurisdiction of the foreclosure of all rights of redemption from titles conveyed by a tax collector’s deed[.]” Therefore, respondent’s contention that the Superior Court was without jurisdiction to pass upon E.T.’s petition to foreclose is without merit.