Supreme Court
[…] decide this appeal without further briefing or argument. For the reasons set forth in
this opinion, we affirm the judgment of the Superior Court.
Facts and Procedural History
The relevant facts in this matter are undisputed. On July 6, 2021, plaintiff
filed a complaint, pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 44-9-24, challenging a Superior Court
decree that foreclosed the right of redemption from a title conveyed by a tax
collector’s deed to property located at 73 South Main Street, Coventry, Rhode Island
(property).1 The plaintiff had obtained title to the property in 2016 through a
1
General Laws 1956 § 44-9-24 provides the following:
“The title conveyed by a tax collector’s deed shall be
absolute after foreclosure of the right of redemption by
decree of the superior court as provided in this chapter.
Notwithstanding the rules of civil procedure or the
provisions of chapter 21 of title 9, no decree shall be
vacated except in a separate action instituted within six (6)
months following entry of the decree and in no event for
any reason, later than six (6) months following the entry
of decree. Furthermore, the action to vacate shall only be
instituted for inadequacy of notice of the petition
amounting to a denial of due process or for the invalidity
of the tax sale because the taxes for which the property
was sold had been paid or were not due and owing because
-2-
foreclosure deed from PennyMac Loan Services, LLC. The plaintiff subsequently
failed to pay municipal taxes in the amount of $4,330.44; consequently, the town of
Coventry conducted a tax-sale auction in 2019 and conveyed a one hundred percent
interest in the property to Power Realty for the sum of $5,405.05, subject to a right
of redemption under the Rhode Island General Laws.
On September 18, 2020, after Power Realty filed a petition to foreclose any
right of redemption pursuant to § 44-9-25,2 the Superior Court clerk issued a citation
the property was exempt from the payment of such taxes.
The superior court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of the
foreclosure of all rights of redemption from titles
conveyed by a tax collector’s deed, and the foreclosure
proceedings shall follow the course of equity in a
proceeding provided for in §§ 44-9-25 – 44-9-33.”
The plaintiff’s complaint sought declaratory and injunctive relief in an effort
to vacate a January 13, 2021 foreclosure decree for the following reasons: (1) Power
Realty lacked the capacity to file a foreclosure petition based on its status as a general