Supreme Court
[…] proceedings shall follow the course of equity in a
proceeding provided for in §§ 44-9-25 – 44-9-33.”
The plaintiff’s complaint sought declaratory and injunctive relief in an effort
to vacate a January 13, 2021 foreclosure decree for the following reasons: (1) Power
Realty lacked the capacity to file a foreclosure petition based on its status as a general
partnership; and (2) the foreclosure citation failed to provide plaintiff with notice
and this failure denied plaintiff its right to procedural due process. The plaintiff has
abandoned its first theory of relief on appeal.
2
Section 44-9-25(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
“After one year from a sale of land for taxes, * * * whoever
then holds the acquired title may bring a petition in the
superior court for the foreclosure of all rights of
redemption under the title. The petition shall set forth a
description of the land to which it applies, with its assessed
valuation, the petitioner’s source of title, giving a
reference to the place, book, and page of record, and other
facts as may be necessary for the information of the court.”
-3-
notifying interested parties of the proceedings. The citation provided a metes and
bounds description of the property, but did not include a street address for the
property. The citation also specified that the property was located in Coventry,