Supreme Court
[…] the instant case, a separate action can be brought alleging inadequate notice of the petition to
foreclose the rights of redemption which amounts to a due process violation. Sec. 44-9-24.
A
Notice to John
1. Notice of the Petition
The first issue with which we are confronted is whether or not notice of the Petition to
John was adequate. It is undisputed that John had actual notice of the Petition given that John
expressly acknowledged as much in his testimony at trial.
The situation in the instant case has been expressly addressed by the General Assembly in
§ 44-9-11(c). That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“Once a petition is filed under § 44-9-25, and any party in
interest entitled to notice of the tax sale receives actual notice of
the pendency of the petition to foreclose, the party must raise the
notice defense in accordance with the provisions of § 44-9-31 or be
estopped from alleging lack of notice in any action to vacate a final
decree entered in accordance with § 44-9-30.” Sec. 44-9-11(c).
In the instant case, a petition was filed under § 44-9-25 by Victor Realty. John had actual notice
of the Petition. He did not raise a notice defense in that action. In fact, he acknowledged at trial