Supreme Court
[…] court appearance.” Val-Gioia Properties, LLC v. Blamires, 18 A.3d 545, 548 (R.I. 2011)
(internal quotation marks omitted). However, we have also expressly stated that the Superior
Court Rules of Civil Procedure do not apply to tax foreclosure actions. Johnson, 78 A.3d at 53
n.7 (“[T]ax sale foreclosure proceedings are specifically exempted from the operation of the
Rules of Civil Procedure by Rule 81(a)(2) of the Superior Court Rules of Civil
Procedure * * *.”). The notices of the Petition which John testified he eventually received were
in compliance with the form required under § 44-9-46 and contained the following language:
“If you desire to make any objection or defense to said petition,
you or your attorney must file a written appearance and an answer,
under oath, setting forth clearly and specifically your objection or
defense to each part of said petition, in the office of the Superior
Court in Providence on or before the 20th day following the day of
- 10 -
receipt of this Citation next, that you may then and there show
cause, if any, why the prayer of the petition should not be granted.
“Unless your appearance is filed by or for you, your default will be
recorded, the said petition will be taken as confessed, and you will
be forever barred from contesting said petition or any decree
entered thereon.” (Emphasis in original.)