Supreme Court
[…] Neither plaintiff responded to the Petition in accordance with § 44-9-29. On August 9, 2013, a
hearing was held on defendant’s Petition; it is undisputed that plaintiffs were not given notice of
this hearing. A final decree was entered following the hearing, which final decree foreclosed
plaintiffs’ rights of redemption to the Property. The issue in the action before us is the adequacy
of notice of the Petition as it pertains to John and Carmel.
The plaintiffs filed the complaint commencing the instant case on September 9, 2013,
pursuant to § 44-9-24.3 They sought entry of an order vacating the final decree of August 9,
3
General Laws 1956 § 44-9-24 provides as follows:
“The title conveyed by a tax collector’s deed shall be
absolute after foreclosure of the right of redemption by decree of
the superior court as provided in this chapter. Notwithstanding the
rules of civil procedure or the provisions of chapter 21 of title 9, no
decree shall be vacated except in a separate action instituted within
one year following entry of the decree and in no event for any
reason, later than one year following the entry of decree.
-2-
2013, which had foreclosed their rights of redemption; due to what they alleged was inadequate
notice of the Petition. On March 6, 2014, a bench trial took place before a justice of the Superior
Court.
At the bench trial both plaintiffs testified. Carmel testified that she gave John the money