Supreme Court
[…] ultimately, a permanent bar against any future attempt to challenge the petition or
final decree foreclosing the right of redemption. Roosevelt served the citation via
certified mail to plaintiff’s business address and plaintiff certified receipt of the
citation via signature.
The plaintiff nevertheless failed to respond and was defaulted. A justice of
the Superior Court entered a final decree foreclosing the right of redemption on
March 5, 2021, and Roosevelt thereafter sold the property to Coventry Fire District
3
Section 44-9-25(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
“After one year from a sale of land for taxes, * * * whoever
then holds the acquired title may bring a petition in the
superior court for the foreclosure of all rights of
redemption under the title. The petition shall set forth a
description of the land to which it applies, with its assessed
valuation, the petitioner’s source of title, giving a
reference to the place, book, and page of record, and other
facts as may be necessary for the information of the court.”
-4-
5-19, RIGP, a general partnership 4 which subsequently conveyed the property to
Clarke Road Associates, RIGP, for $166,500.
On September 3, 2021, plaintiff filed the instant action (1) to challenge the
March 5, 2021 decree of the Superior Court on multiple grounds, including the