Supreme Court
[…] Partner of Clarke Road Associates, RIGP and Title Investment Co., RIGP;
(collectively, defendants), in the plaintiff’s action to challenge (1) the adequacy of
notice of a prior petition to foreclose the right of redemption from a title conveyed
-1-
by a tax collector’s deed pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 44-9-24;1 and (2) the prior tax sale,
as well as subsequent conveyances of property previously owned by the plaintiff, as
voidable transfers pursuant to G.L. 1956 chapter 16 of title 6, the Uniform Voidable
Transactions Act (the act).2
1
General Laws 1956 § 44-9-24 provides the following:
“The title conveyed by a tax collector’s deed shall be
absolute after foreclosure of the right of redemption by
decree of the superior court as provided in this chapter.
Notwithstanding the rules of civil procedure or the
provisions of chapter 21 of title 9, no decree shall be
vacated except in a separate action instituted within six (6)
months following entry of the decree and in no event for
any reason, later than six (6) months following the entry
of decree. Furthermore, the action to vacate shall only be
instituted for inadequacy of notice of the petition
amounting to a denial of due process or for the invalidity
of the tax sale because the taxes for which the property
was sold had been paid or were not due and owing because
the property was exempt from the payment of such taxes.
The superior court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of the
foreclosure of all rights of redemption from titles
conveyed by a tax collector’s deed, and the foreclosure
proceedings shall follow the course of equity in a
proceeding provided for in §§ 44-9-25 – 44-9-33.”
2
The plaintiff’s amended complaint sought declaratory and injunctive relief in an
effort to vacate the foreclosure decree for the following reasons: (1) Roosevelt
lacked the capacity to file a foreclosure petition based on its status as a general