Supreme Court
[…] decree of the Superior Court.
B. Uniform Voidable Transactions Act
The plaintiff urges this Court to reverse the Superior Court judgment in favor
of defendants because, plaintiff asserts, the October 11, 2019 tax sale must be voided
- 11 -
as a fraudulent transfer pursuant to the act. However, our conclusion that plaintiff
failed to demonstrate inadequacy of notice of the petition to foreclose the right of
redemption prevents this Court from reviewing any claim of error regarding the prior
tax sale.
As was previously discussed, § 44-9-31 requires an objecting party to raise all
objections at the foreclosure proceeding; if the objecting party fails to do so, “all
questions of the validity or invalidity of the title, whether in the form of the deed or
proceedings relating to the sale, shall be deemed to have been waived.” Section
44-9-31. Based on plaintiff’s failure to raise any objection during the foreclosure
proceeding, any claim of error regarding the prior tax sale is deemed to have been
waived.7 See id.
C. Tyler v. Hennepin County, Minnesota, 598 U.S. 631 (2023)