United States Court of Appeals
[…] that if I got arrested, it would be for the
reasons of being against the government.2
Thereafter the IJ ruled that Waweru had adequately shown
past persecution based on his political opinions, which gives rise
2
The IJ asked Waweru why he would remain in opposition "if .
. . the opposition took power." Waweru responded that he was
"always going to be on the side of human rights and the proper
government, democracy, and funds going to where they're supposed to
be going, schools and all that, and not being used by leaders."
-4-
to a presumption of a well-founded fear of future persecution. 8
C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1). Such a presumption, unless rebutted,
establishes eligibility for asylum, 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A)
(2000); but rebuttal may be based on a showing that "[t]here has
been a fundamental change in circumstances such that the applicant
no longer has a well-founded fear of persecution in [his] country
of nationality." 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1)(i)(A).
In this instance, the IJ found that "the prior basis of
[Waweru's] claim was the government of President Moi which is no
longer in power. The Court simply finds that [Waweru] no longer