See Commonwealth v. Lynch, 789 N.E.2d 1052, 1062 (Mass. 2003),
[…] on the ground that Lynch failed to object at trial and had failed
to show prejudice, so that an independent and adequate state ground
barred federal habeas review of the due process claim. We prefer
to analyze the case initially on cause grounds.
To establish cause, there must be "some objective factor
external to the defense" which "impeded counsel's efforts to comply
9
Massachusetts sometimes uses the phrase "capital case" to
refer to murder cases, even where the sentence imposed is not a
sentence of death. See, e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 278, § 33E (for
purposes of review under §33E, "a capital case shall mean a case in
which the defendant was tried on an indictment for murder in the
first degree and was convicted of murder in the first degree");
Commonwealth v. Anderson, 834 N.E.2d 1159, 1172 (Mass. 2005).
-19-
with the State's procedural rule." Murray v. Carrier, 477 U.S.
478, 488 (1986). In some instances, state defense counsel's
ineffectiveness at trial in failing to preserve a claim for review