In re The ESTATE OF Theodore C. BECKER, Deceased.
[…] On November 17, 2006, the court entered a final judgment in the matter, which included a provision that the sum of $179,000 was to be withheld from the Bloom Heirs' portion of the estate and placed in a trust account pending resolution of the attorneys fees dispute. One member of the Baskin Group, Stephen Bloom, appeals from this judgment.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶ 7 Resolution of this case requires that we construe WIS. STAT. § 879.37. On appeal, statutory construction is a question of law subject to de novo review. State v. Cole, 2000 WI App 52, ¶ 3, 233 Wis.2d 577, 608 N.W.2d 432.
DISCUSSION
¶ 8 Wisconsin has authorized its courts to award attorney fees and costs to prevailing parties in contested will proceedings. Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 879.37, "[r]easonable attorney fees may be awarded out of the estate to the prevailing party in all appealable contested matters. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The parties do not dispute that the Baskin group was a prevailing party.