Anti-Pollution League v. Costle, 572 F.
[…] under [the CWA] which is not discretionary," id. § 1365(a)(2).
There is no question but that Dominion satisfied the applicable
notice requirement. The crux of the case, therefore, is whether
Dominion has pleaded the flouting of a non-discretionary duty.
One thing is crystal clear: on their face, the current
EPA regulations do not establish a non-discretionary duty to
provide the evidentiary hearing that Dominion seeks. Prior to the
date of Dominion's request, the EPA vitiated the preexisting rule
introducing evidentiary hearings into the NPDES permitting process.
See 40 C.F.R. § 124.21(b) (explaining that the "EPA eliminated the
previous requirement for NPDES permits to undergo an evidentiary
hearing after permit issuance . . . on June 14, 2000"). Dominion
concedes this fact, but nonetheless relies on Seacoast as the
source of a non-discretionary duty to convene an evidentiary
hearing.
This reliance is misplaced. Even if Seacoast established
a non-discretionary duty for section 505(a)(2) purposes when it was