United States Court of Appeals
[…] (1991)(internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
However, pronouncements in manuals like the PRM, which do
not have the force of law, are entitled to less deference than an
interpretation arrived at after a formal adjudication or notice-
and-comment rulemaking. See Christensen v. Harris County, 529 U.S.
576, 587 (2000) (explaining that administrative interpretations
receive Skidmore deference rather than Chevron deference). We
proceed with these standards in mind.
II.
A. Timing of the Decision of the Administrator for the Centers for
Medicare and Medicaid Services
42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1) states in relevant part that
"[a] decision of the [PRRB] shall be final unless the Secretary, on
his own motion, and within 60 days after the provider of services
-7-
is notified of the Board's decision, reverses, affirms, or modifies
the [PRRB]'s decision." In turn, 42 C.F.R. § 405.1875(g) states in
relevant part:
(1) If the Administrator has notified the parties and CMS
that he or she has decided to review a [PRRB] decision,
the Administrator will affirm, reverse, modify or remand
the case.