United States Court of Appeals
[…] principles relating to specific items of revenue and cost." 42
C.F.R. § 413.9(a). The burden of proof is on the provider seeking
reimbursement to demonstrate whether a cost is eligible for
reimbursement. 42 C.F.R. §§ 413.20, 413.24. Payments to providers
"must be based on the reasonable cost of services covered under
Medicare and related to the care of beneficiaries." 42 C.F.R. §
413.9(a). Additionally, providers must maintain sufficient
financial records and statistical data for the accurate
determination of reimbursable costs for services to beneficiaries
11
42 U.S.C. § 1395g(a) states in relevant part:
The Secretary shall periodically determine the amount
which should be paid under this part to each provider of
services with respect to the services furnished by it .
. . . [N]o such payments shall be made to any provider
unless it has furnished such information as the Secretary
may request in order to determine the amounts due such
provider under this part for the period with respect to
which the amounts are being paid or any prior period.
-17-
using "[s]tandardized definitions, accounting, statistics, and
reporting practices that are widely accepted in the hospital and
related fields." 42 C.F.R. § 413.20(a).
Given the enormous variety of payments to providers that
the Secretary considers in making reimbursement decisions, the