Jeremiah COX, Appellant-Defendant,
[…] Specifically, he argues that the trial court, when sentencing him upon revoking his probation, could impose only four years of his six-year suspended sentence because his plea agreement provided that his executed sentence would not exceed ten years.
The State argues that the trial court properly ordered Cox to serve his entire six-year suspended sentence because the trial court had statutory authority, pursuant to Ind.Code § 35-38-2-3, to revoke Cox's probation and order an executed sentence upon finding that Cox had violated his probation. Indiana Code § 35-38-2-3(g)(3) provides that upon finding that a defendant a condition of probation, the trial court may "order execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing."
We review a trial court's sentencing decision in probation revocation proceedings for an abuse of discretion. Sanders v. State, 825 N.E.2d 952, 956 (Ind.Ct.App. 2005), trans. denied.