Jeremiah COX, Appellant-Defendant,
[…] A plea agreement is contractual in nature and binds the defendant, the State and the trial court. Bennett v. State, 802 N.E.2d 919, 921 (Ind.2004). "It is within the trial court's discretion to accept or reject a plea agreement and the sentencing provisions therein; however, if the court accepts such an agreement, it is strictly bound by its sentencing provision and is precluded from imposing any sentence other than required by the plea agreement." Id. at 921-922; see also Ind.Code § 35-35-3-3(e) ("If the court accepts a plea agreement, it shall be bound by its terms.")
Cox argues that because the trial court was bound by the terms of the plea agreement when sentencing him in his guilty plea hearing, see Ind.Code § 35-35-3-3(e), it was also bound by the plea agreement when sentencing him in his probation revocation proceeding.