Cho v. Purdue Research Foundation
[…] See id.

IV. Untimely Filed Mechanic's Lien

Further, Cho argues that the trial court erred in finding that Ace Construction's mechanic's lien was not filed in a timely manner. In particular, Cho maintains that Ace Construction provided labor and materials for the clean room within the 90-day period prior to filing its notice of mechanic's lien. Consequently, Cho contends that the filing of the mechanic's line was timely.

Indiana Code section 32-28-3-3, provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Except as provided in subsection b, a person who wishes to acquire a lien upon any property, whether the claim is due or not, must file in duplicate a sworn statement and notice of the person's intention to hold a lien upon the property for the amount of the claim:

(1) in the recorder's office of the county; and

(2) not later than ninety (90) days after performing labor or furnishing materials or machinery described in section 1 of this chapter.