Cho v. Purdue Research Foundation
[…] Stern & Son, Inc., 530 N.E.2d at 307; Murdock Const. Management, Inc. v. Eastern Star Missionary Baptist Church, Inc., 766 N.E.2d 759, 762 (Ind.Ct.App.2002). Because the mechanic's lien is purely a creature of statute, the burden is on the party asserting the lien to bring itself clearly within the strictures of the statute. Murdock Const. Management, Inc., 766 N.E.2d at 762. The legislature expressly sets forth those persons entitled to a mechanic's lien. Id.

Specifically, Indiana Code section 32-28-3-1, states, in pertinent part:

Sec. 1. (a) A contractor, a subcontractor, a mechanic, a lessor leasing construction and other equipment and tools, whether or not an operator is also provided by the lessor, a journeyman, a laborer, or any other person performing labor or furnishing materials or machinery, including the leasing of equipment or tools, for:
(1) the erection, alteration, repair, or removal of:
(A) a house, mill, manufactory or other building;
* * *
may have a lien as set forth in this section.

Furthermore, Ind.Code § 32-28-11-1 was enacted following Beeson v. Overpeck, 112 Ind.App. 195, 44 N.E.2d 195 (1942), to codify the expansion of those persons entitled to the mechanic's lien to include registered professional engineers, registered land surveyors, and registered architects.