United States Court of Appeals
[…] defining the post-conviction procedure used by Rumierz. The
dissent nonetheless assumes that Rumierz used the procedure set
forth in Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 7131, and that this means the
grounds stated by Rumierz for relief from the state convictions are
necessarily all grounds eligible for Pickering relief. The
argument is based on certain assumptions, which Rumierz could have
easily supported with evidence, had the assumptions been true. But
Rumierz chose not to give the BIA such evidence. By its own terms
the Vermont statute, Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 7131, only applies
to "[a] prisoner who is in custody under sentence of a court and
claims the right to be released" because of a defect in the
conviction. Id. Rumierz was not in custody in Vermont and had
-24-
served his time.16 The fact that Rumierz may have used a particular
post-conviction relief statute does not mean that the BIA was
required to hold that Rumierz had, in fact, raised valid claims of