Rumierz v. Gonzales
[…] The dissent nonetheless assumes that Rumierz used the procedure set forth in Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 7131, and that this means the grounds stated by Rumierz for relief from the state convictions are necessarily all grounds eligible for Pickering relief. The argument is based on certain assumptions, which Rumierz could have easily supported with evidence, had the assumptions been true. But Rumierz chose not to give the BIA such evidence. By its own terms the Vermont statute, Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 7131, only applies to “[a] prisoner who is in custody under sentence of a court and claims the right to be released” because of a defect in the conviction. Id.