Roxana V. Muro and FitzGerald & Company, LLC, for petitioner.
[…] See Romilus v.
Ashcroft, 385 F.3d 1, 5 (1st Cir. 2004). "[A]dministrative
findings of fact are conclusive unless any reasonable adjudicator
would be compelled to conclude to the contrary." 8 U.S.C.
§ 1252(b)(4)(B). We review claims of legal error de novo. See
Romilus, 385 F.3d at 5. "In this case, where the BIA's decision
adopts portions of the IJ's opinion, we review those portions of
-5-
the IJ's opinion that the BIA has adopted." Romilus, 385 F.3d 1 at
5.
Betancur bears the burden of establishing eligibility for
asylum by demonstrating that he is a "refugee." 8 U.S.C.
§ 1158(b)(1)(B)(i); 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(a). A refugee is generally
defined as any person who is outside his or her home country and
"is unable or unwilling to return . . . because of persecution or
a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion,
nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political
opinion." 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A). If the applicant establishes
past persecution, there is a legal presumption that the applicant
has a well-founded fear of future persecution. See 8 C.F.R.
§ 208.13(b)(1). To rebut this presumption, the government must
show by a preponderance of the evidence that "[t]here has been a
fundamental change in circumstances such that the applicant no
longer has a well-founded fear of persecution" or that "[t]he
applicant could avoid future persecution by relocating to another
part of the applicant's country of nationality . . . and under all
the circumstances, it would be reasonable to expect the applicant
to do so." 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1)(i). If the applicant has not
established past persecution, the applicant retains the burden of
establishing future persecution. See Palma-Mazariegos v. Gonzales,
428 F.3d 30, 35 (1st Cir. 2005). "Such a showing involves both
subjective and objective components.