[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] country have changed or the alien could avoid a future threat through relocation.
Mendoza, 327 F.3d at 1287.
Second, an alien is entitled to withholding of removal if he establishes “that
it is more likely than not that [ ]he would be persecuted on account of race,
religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion
upon removal to that country.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b)(2).
In considering a petitioner’s claim for withholding of removal, the IJ must
determine credibility in the same manner as in asylum cases. See 8 U.S.C.
§ 1231(b)(3)(C); 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(B)(ii)-(iii). Thus, to establish entitlement
to relief, the applicant must establish past persecution with “specific and credible
evidence.” Yang v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 418 F.3d 1198, 1202 (11th Cir. 2005); see
6
also 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b) (“The testimony of the applicant, if credible, may be
sufficient to sustain the burden of proof [in a withholding of removal case] without
corroboration.”). IJs must make “clean determinations of credibility.” Mejia v.
U.S. Att’y Gen., 498 F.3d 1253, 1257 (11th Cir. 2007); Yang, 418 F.3d at 1201
(“Though the IJ made a reference to Yang’s claims as a ‘ridiculous fabrication’ and