United States Court of Appeals
[…] arbitrary and capricious in concluding that the proposed location
6
Plaintiffs also point to various inaccurate statements in
the 1995 Report. For example, the Report erroneously states that
“the exi[s]ting steps will not be disturbed,” and that “option F
locat[ed] the elevator in front of the Old Library.” Plaintiffs
have not established that the FTA relied on these erroneous
statements (which are contradicted elsewhere in the 1995 Report) in
making its no adverse effect finding.
-20-
of the inbound elevator would not “diminish the integrity” of the
library, section 800.5(a)(2), which lists specific examples of
adverse effects, compels an adverse effect finding. This section
provides that:
[a]dverse effects on historic properties include, but are not
limited to:
(i) Physical destruction of or damage to all or part of the
property;
(ii) Alteration of a property, including restoration,
rehabilitation, repair, maintenance, stabilization, hazardous
material remediation, and provision of handicapped access,
that is not consistent with the Secretary's standards for the
treatment of historic properties (36 CFR part 68) and
applicable guidelines . . . .
Plaintiffs argue that locating the inbound elevator on the Library
steps has an adverse effect on the Library because disturbing the
Library steps constitutes "[p]hysical destruction of or damage to
all or part of the property" under subpart (i).