United States Court of Appeals
[…] C.F.R. § 800.3(c)(5).
-18-
Turning to the merits, the plaintiffs also contend that
the no adverse effect finding is not sustainable. Again, we
disagree.
Plaintiffs argue that the regulations promulgated under
section 106 compel a finding of "adverse effect." Their principal
contention is that locating the inbound elevator on the Library
steps will have an adverse effect on the Library.
The section 106 regulations, 36 C.F.R. § 800.5
("Assessment of adverse effects"), set forth the criteria for
determining whether an action will have an adverse effect. Section
800.5(a) provides that the “agency official shall apply the
criteria of adverse effect to historic properties within the area
of potential adverse effects.” Section 800.5(a)(1) (“Criteria of
adverse effect”) provides:
An adverse effect is found when an undertaking may alter,
directly or indirectly, any of the characteristics of a
historic property that qualify the property for inclusion in