United States Court of Appeals
[…] be an adverse effect in the future. Construing section 110(f) to
be triggered only upon a finding of adverse effect is therefore
perfectly consistent with the use of the word "may" in section
110(f).
Because we conclude section 110(f) is not implicated when
there is no adverse effect, and the FTA properly concluded that the
project would have no adverse effects, we reject plaintiffs’
argument that 110(f) was violated.
III. Compliance with Section 4(f)
Next, we turn to plaintiffs’ claim that the FTA's
-26-
approval of the Copley Station improvements violated section 4(f).7
Section 4(f), unlike sections 106 and 110(f), imposes a
substantive mandate. 49 U.S.C. § 303(c) (2000). It imposes a dual
requirement, providing that the Secretary of Transportation may
approve a project "requiring the use of land of an historic site
only if: (1) there is no prudent and feasible alternative to using
that land; and (2) the project includes all possible planning to
minimize harm to the . . . historic site resulting from the use."
49 U.S.C. § 303(c). The Supreme Court’s decision in Overton Park
requires courts reviewing agency action under the APA for
compliance with 4(f) to follow the traditional approach to review
of administrative action. Citizens to Preserve Overton Park, Inc.
v.