Coalition of Concerned Citizens to Make Art Smart v. Federal Transit Administration of U.S. Department of Transportation
[…] Instead, plaintiffs argue, 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(d) “requires the APE to be broad enough geographically to include ‘areas within which an undertaking may directly or indirectly cause alterations in the character or use of historic properties.’” Id. at 44 (quoting 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(d) (emphasis added by plaintiffs)). “Moreover,” plaintiffs argue, 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(1) “required the FTA to consider, [sic] not only indirect impacts, but also ‘reasonably foreseeable effects caused by the undertaking that may occur later in time, [or] be farther removed in distance or be cumulative.’” Id. (quoting 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(1)).