United States Court of Appeals
[…] 37
FTA’s ‘narrow’ APE” on the grounds “that the [SHPO] concurred with the FTA
on the scope of the APE.” Id. at 43. According to plaintiffs, “[w]hether a SHPO
concurs with the APE is not the applicable legal standard for assessing the legal
sufficiency of the APE.” Id. Instead, plaintiffs argue, 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(d)
“requires the APE to be broad enough geographically to include ‘areas within
which an undertaking may directly or indirectly cause alterations in the character
or use of historic properties.’” Id. at 44 (quoting 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(d) (emphasis
added by plaintiffs)). “Moreover,” plaintiffs argue, 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(1)
“required the FTA to consider, [sic] not only indirect impacts, but also
‘reasonably foreseeable effects caused by the undertaking that may occur later in
time, [or] be farther removed in distance or be cumulative.’” Id. (quoting 36
C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(1)). The district court, plaintiffs argue, “ignored the record
evidence . . . that the FTA defined the APE considering only direct impacts of the
three small areas in the proximity of proposed ART stations,” and it also