Kandamar v. Gonzales
[…] Kandamar criticizes the BIA because, in reviewing the IJ’s denial of the request for voluntary departure, it did not consider the fact that Petitioner lacked a valid passport because DHS had seized it. Kandamar also criticizes the IJ for adjudicating his eligibility for post-hearing voluntary departure after a “very brief hearing” with inadequate reasoning. Specifically, he contends that the IJ initially indicated that she would permit voluntary departure and did not explain what changed her mind. These issues were properly raised first with the BIA. Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(b), the “Attorney General may permit an alien voluntarily to depart the United States at the alien’s own expense if, at the conclusion of a [removal] proceeding . . . the immigration judge enters an order granting voluntary departure in lieu of removal and” makes certain findings, including that the alien has established by clear and convincing evidence that “the alien has the means to depart the United States and intends to do so.” Section 1229c specifically states that “[n]o court shall have jurisdiction over an appeal from denial of a request for an order of voluntary departure.” Id. § 1229c(f); see also 8 C.F.R. § 240.25. Moreover, § 1252(a)(2)(B) provides that no court shall have jurisdiction to review any judgment regarding the granting of relief under 8 U.S.C. § 1229c. Thus, this court lacks authority to review a refusal to allow voluntary departure. Karim v.