Kandamar v. Gonzales
[…] Finding that the statute’s gender-based “classification serves ‘important governmental objectives and that the discriminatory means employed’ are ‘substantially related to the achievement of those objectives,’” it declined to “decide whether some lesser degree of scrutiny pertains [in an equal protection challenge] because the statute implicates Congress’ immigration and naturalization power.” Id. at 60-61 (citations omitted). Congress has given the Attorney General great latitude in setting special registration requirements. 8 U.S.C. § 1305. Section 1305(b) provides: The Attorney General may in his discretion, upon ten days notice, require the natives of any one or more foreign states, or any class or group thereof, who are within the United States and who are required to be registered under this title, to notify the Attorney General of their current addresses and furnish such additional information as the Attorney General may require. See also id. § 1303(a) (authorizing the Attorney General to prescribe special regulations and forms for the registration of “aliens of any other class not lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence”).