United States Court of Appeals
[…] the Fifth Amendment. Finding that the statute’s gender-based
“classification serves ‘important governmental objectives and that
the discriminatory means employed’ are ‘substantially related to
the achievement of those objectives,’” it declined to “decide
whether some lesser degree of scrutiny pertains [in an equal
protection challenge] because the statute implicates Congress’
immigration and naturalization power.” Id. at 60-61 (citations
omitted).
Congress has given the Attorney General great latitude in
setting special registration requirements. 8 U.S.C. § 1305.
Section 1305(b) provides:
The Attorney General may in his discretion, upon
ten days notice, require the natives of any one or
more foreign states, or any class or group thereof,
who are within the United States and who are
required to be registered under this title, to
notify the Attorney General of their current
addresses and furnish such additional information
as the Attorney General may require.
See also id. § 1303(a) (authorizing the Attorney General to
prescribe special regulations and forms for the registration of
“aliens of any other class not lawfully admitted to the United
States for permanent residence”).
The rationale for establishing NSEERS is set forth in the