United States Court of Appeals
[…] Kandamar criticizes the BIA
because, in reviewing the IJ’s denial of the request for voluntary
departure, it did not consider the fact that Petitioner lacked a
valid passport because DHS had seized it. Kandamar also criticizes
the IJ for adjudicating his eligibility for post-hearing voluntary
departure after a “very brief hearing” with inadequate reasoning.
Specifically, he contends that the IJ initially indicated that she
would permit voluntary departure and did not explain what changed
her mind. These issues were properly raised first with the BIA.
Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(b), the “Attorney General
may permit an alien voluntarily to depart the United States at the
alien’s own expense if, at the conclusion of a [removal] proceeding
. . . the immigration judge enters an order granting voluntary
departure in lieu of removal and” makes certain findings, including
that the alien has established by clear and convincing evidence
that “the alien has the means to depart the United States and
intends to do so.” Section 1229c specifically states that “[n]o
court shall have jurisdiction over an appeal from denial of a
request for an order of voluntary departure.” Id. § 1229c(f); see
also 8 C.F.R. § 240.25. Moreover, § 1252(a)(2)(B) provides that
no court shall have jurisdiction to review any judgment regarding
the granting of relief under 8 U.S.C. § 1229c. Thus, this court
lacks authority to review a refusal to allow voluntary departure.
Karim v.