United States Court of Appeals
[…] began to feel guilty about betraying his wife's trust.
The jury convicted Jahagirdar of sexual abuse. The
district judge sentenced Jahagirdar to 87 months' imprisonment, a
term of supervised release, and a $25,000 fine. Jahagirdar now
appeals, challenging the critical jury instruction as to the scope
of the statute, the admission of D.S.'s statements to the trooper,
and certain of the district court's sentencing determinations.
Jahagirdar's first argument on appeal is that the
district court erroneously instructed the jury as to an element of
the offense. Section 2242(2) criminalizes "knowingly . . .
engag[ing] in a sexual act with another person if that other person
is . . . physically incapable of declining participation in, or
communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act."
Section 2246(2) in turn defines "sexual act" (we underscore the
most pertinent language) as
(A) contact between the penis and the vulva or the
penis and the anus, and for purposes of this
subparagraph contact involving the penis occurs upon
penetration, however slight;
-4-