NUMBER 13-06-00587-CR
[…] A trial court's decision to admit or exclude evidence is reviewed under an abuse of
discretion standard. Oprean v. State, 201 S.W.3d 724, 726 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). We
should uphold the trial court's judgment unless the trial court's decision lies outside the
"zone of reasonable disagreement." Id.
1
In his brief, Cram er asserts that M.M. also testified as an outcry witness regarding E.B.'s statem ent.
However, based on our review of the record, the trial court only adm itted M.M. as an outcry witness regarding
S.M.'s statem ent. Therefore, Cram er's com plaint is without m erit.
6
Article 38.072 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides a hearsay
exception permitting the State to introduce statements made by a child against whom an
offense was allegedly committed and describes the proper outcry witness as "the first
person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child made a
statement about the offense." TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 38.072 § 2(a)(2) (Vernon
2005). In order to be admissible, the child's statement to the outcry witness must describe
the alleged offense in some discernible manner and "must be more than words which give