Acevedo v. United States
[…] States for personal injuries and property damage allegedly caused

by the United States Navy’s operation of the Atlantic Fleet Weapons

Training   Facility     (“AFWTF”)   on       Vieques    Island,      Puerto   Rico.

Acevedo, et al. v. United States, Abreu, et al. v. United States,

Nos. 04-1232, -1372 (D.P.R. Apr. 25, 2005) (consolidated).                      The

United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico

dismissed their claims for want of subject matter jurisdiction,

holding that the claims were barred by the FTCA’s discretionary

function exception, 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a).               We affirm.

                                        I.

                                        A.

           The   FTCA   provides    a    limited       waiver   of    the   federal

government’s sovereign immunity for claims of “injury or loss of

property . . . caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission

of any employee of the Government . . . under circumstances where

the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the

claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or

omission occurred.”      28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1).           “[F]or liability to

arise under the FTCA, a plaintiff's cause of action must be

'comparable' to a 'cause of action against a private citizen'

recognized in the jurisdiction where the tort occurred, and his


                                    -2-