United States Court of Appeals
[…] substantive matters that should properly be decided by arbitrators,
i.e., the legal points on which it sought reconsideration.
The court denied Fidelity's motion without explanation on
November 28, 2005. Fidelity filed this interlocutory appeal under
the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(B) ("FAA"),9 which
provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]n appeal may be taken from an
order denying a petition . . . to order arbitration to proceed."
Fidelity argues that, once the district court entered its order to
9
At times, Fidelity describes its appeal as falling under
§ 16(a)(1)(C), which allows an appeal to be taken from an order
"denying an application under section 206 of this title to compel
arbitration." Because Fidelity more consistently invokes
§ 16(a)(1)(B) and because these provisions are effectively the same
here, this opinion will refer to that section as the sole basis for
the appeal.
-14-
compel arbitration, it no longer had the authority to address the
merits of any remaining claims.