Fidelity National Home Warranty Company Cases
[…] (Gaines v. Fidelity National Title Ins. Co. (2016) 62 Cal.4th 1081, 1100–1101 (Gaines).) Because section 583.340 "was proposed by the California Law Revision Commission and enacted . . . without change," courts have repeatedly stated that " 'the report of the commission is entitled to substantial weight in construing the statute. . . .' " (Chin v. Meier (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 1473, 1476–1477.) iv. Dismissal Section 583.360 requires the dismissal of an action that is not timely brought to trial as follows: "(a) An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article. "(b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute." b.