defendant Fidelity National Home Warranty Company (Fidelity): Fistolera v. Fidelity
[…] complaint is held to relate back to the earlier pleaded claims if the later cause of action
'(1) rest[s] on the same general set of facts, (2) involve[s] the same injury, and (3) refer[s]
to the same instrumentality, as the original one.' " (Brumley, supra, 156 Cal.App.4th at p.
323, italics altered.) The Kaplan Plaintiffs offer no analysis as to how these factors apply
in this case.
66
action. No such requirement exists in the text of the statute, which expressly prohibits
the creation of exceptions thereto. (See also § 583.360, subd. (b) ["The requirements of
this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as
expressly provided by statute"].) Indeed, even as to discretionary dismissal, "[a]
defendant is not required to support a motion to dismiss under the statute with an
affirmative showing of prejudice. Prejudice from unreasonable delay is presumed."
(Knight v. Pacific Gas & Electric Co.