defendant Fidelity National Home Warranty Company (Fidelity): Fistolera v. Fidelity
[…] 32
deadline to be excluded; it will be excluded even if the plaintiff has a reasonable time
remaining after the period to bring the case to trial." (Gaines v. Fidelity National Title
Ins. Co. (2016) 62 Cal.4th 1081, 1100–1101 (Gaines).)
Because section 583.340 "was proposed by the California Law Revision
Commission and enacted . . . without change," courts have repeatedly stated that " 'the
report of the commission is entitled to substantial weight in construing the statute. . . .' "
(Chin v. Meier (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 1473, 1476–1477.)
iv. Dismissal
Section 583.360 requires the dismissal of an action that is not timely brought to
trial as follows:
"(a) An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or
on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is
not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article.
"(b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not
subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly
provided by statute."
b. The strong policy preference in favor of trials on the merits
The Legislature has expressly provided that "the policy favoring trial . . . of an