Fidelity National Home Warranty Company Cases
[…] In our view, the Bank of America court's conclusion is consistent with both the plain language of the relevant law and the statutorily specified underlying policy preferences of the Legislature in this context. For these reasons, we conclude, consistent with Bank of America, that bringing the Fistolera Action to trial "was impossible, impracticable, or futile," (§ 583.340, subd. (c)) during the 135 days that the coordination motion was pending. 45 Further, section 583.340, subdivision (c) provides that the time during which it was "impossible, impracticable, or futile," to bring the action to trial "shall be excluded," when "computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article . . . ." Thus, the trial court erred in failing to exclude the 135 days during which the coordination period was pending from its calculation of the five-year period.