Fidelity National Home Warranty Company Cases
[…] First, we have serious questions about whether Massey correctly concluded that a court may dismiss the "class aspect of the action," (Massey, supra, 56 Cal.App.3d at p. 33, italics added) pursuant to the mandatory dismissal statutory scheme (§§ 583.310, 583.360).55 While Massey was decided under former section 583, subdivision (b), that statute, like current section 583.310, provides that an "action" shall be brought to trial within five years. (Italics added.) In addition, former section 583, subdivision (b) and current section 583.360 provide for the dismissal of an "action" for failure to timely prosecute. (See § 583.360, subd. (a) ["An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article" (italics added)].) The meaning of the term "action" in the context of the mandatory dismissal statutes was explained in Nassif v.