Fidelity National Home Warranty Company Cases
[…] For the reasons stated in the text, we conclude that an additional 135 days between the date that the coordination motion judge was assigned to the date that the coordination motion judge granted the petition for coordination are to be excluded from the five-year period. 173 days (38 days plus 135 days) after August 30, 2017 is February 19, 2018, which was a court holiday. Thus, the five-year period ended the following day, February 20, 2018. 46 period[ ]." (Italics omitted.) This argument is contrary to the language of section 583.340, subdivision (c), which provides that the time during which it was impossible or impracticable to bring the matter to trial is excluded from the mandatory period. (See § 583.340 ["In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed . . ."].)