defendant Fidelity National Home Warranty Company (Fidelity): Fistolera v. Fidelity
[…] ordering of a new trial
Section 583.320 specifies a three-year period for bringing an action to trial after an
order granting a new trial, and provides in relevant part:
"(a) If a new trial is granted in the action[,] the action shall again be
brought to trial within the following times:
"[¶] . . . [¶]
"(3) If on appeal an order granting a new trial is affirmed or a
judgment is reversed and the action remanded for a new trial, within
three years after the remittitur is filed by the clerk of the trial court."
iii. Computation of the mandatory dismissal period
Section 583.340 provides that certain time periods are to be "excluded" from the
time within which an action must be brought to trial, as follows:
"In computing the time within which an action must be brought to
trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during
which any of the following conditions existed:
"(a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended.
"(b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined.
"(c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was
impossible, impracticable, or futile."