Fidelity National Home Warranty Company Cases
[…] (Bank of America, supra, 200 Cal.App.3d at p. 1012, fn. 5.) Gordon's Cabinet does not convince us to reach a different result. To begin with, the bulk of the Gordon's Cabinet court's analysis pertains to section 583.340, subdivision (a) and the question whether a pending coordination motion extends the time to bring an action to trial due to a suspension of jurisdiction. (See § 583.340, subd. (a) [excluding from the period in which a party is required to bring an action to trial any time during which "[t]he jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended"].) The Fistolera Plaintiffs do not claim that the Kaplan Plaintiffs' coordination motion had the effect of 42 suspending the San Joaquin County Superior Court's jurisdiction in the Fistolera Action.42 Thus, this portion of the Gordon's Cabinet is inapposite to this appeal.