Fidelity National Home Warranty Company Cases
[…] No such requirement exists in the text of the statute, which expressly prohibits the creation of exceptions thereto. (See also § 583.360, subd. (b) ["The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute"].) Indeed, even as to discretionary dismissal, "[a] defendant is not required to support a motion to dismiss under the statute with an affirmative showing of prejudice. Prejudice from unreasonable delay is presumed." (Knight v. Pacific Gas & Electric Co.