Fidelity National Home Warranty Company Cases
[…] The motion for a stay may be included with a petition for coordination or may be served and submitted to the Chair of the Judicial Council and the coordination motion judge by any party at any time prior to the determination of the petition." Rule 3.515(h) and (j) govern the effect of a stay order and provide in relevant part: "(h) Effect of stay order "Unless otherwise specified in the order, a stay order suspends all proceedings in the action to which it applies. A stay order may be 37 Section 404.5 provides, "Pending any determination of whether coordination is appropriate, the judge making that determination may stay any action being considered for, or affecting an action being considered for, coordination." 36 limited by its terms to specified proceedings, orders, motions, or other phases of the action to which the order applies.