Fidelity National Home Warranty Company Cases
[…] The statutory scheme for delay in prosecution California has a series of statues pertaining to the dismissal of a case due to a party's delay in prosecuting a civil case. (See § 583.110 et seq.) i. The five-year period for bringing an action to trial Among these statutes is section 583.310, which provides, "An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant." (Ibid.) 36 (See pt. III.B.4.a, post.) 31 ii. The three-year period for bringing an action to trial after the ordering of a new trial Section 583.320 specifies a three-year period for bringing an action to trial after an order granting a new trial, and provides in relevant part: "(a) If a new trial is granted in the action[,] the action shall again be brought to trial within the following times: "[¶] . . . [¶] "(3) If on appeal an order granting a new trial is affirmed or a judgment is reversed and the action remanded for a new trial, within three years after the remittitur is filed by the clerk of the trial court." iii.