United States Court of Appeals
[…] court erred in ruling on the counterclaim instead of having a trial.
Again, there is no suggestion of evidence that might lead to a
judgment in LAMCO's favor. We have been directed to no reversible
error in the judgment that LAMCO had not established the requisite
elements for proceeding with a suit for copyright infringement. In
view of this affirmance we do not reach Brown's additional and
alternate defenses, inter alia, that Brown's phonorecords commenced
-13-
a three-year statute of limitations as to any claim on behalf of the
author of the poems. See 17 U.S.C. § 507(b) ("No civil action shall
be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is
commenced within three years after the claim accrued."); see
generally Otero v. P.R. Indus. Comm'n, 441 F.3d 18, 20 (1st Cir.
2006) (the appellate court may affirm the judgment on any basis
supported by the record).
III. THE REQUEST FOR RECONSIDERATION
LAMCO argues that the district court erred in refusing to grant