Latin American Music Co. v. Archdiocese of San Juan of the Roman Catholic & Apostolic Church
[…] copyright registration on February 23, 1990.

            On appeal, LAMCO/ACEMLA contend that the district court

erred in crediting the 1996 and 1997 transfers of renewal rights to

Southern because the assignments were not actually signed by

Tirado.     They rely on 17 U.S.C. § 205(a), which provides the

requirements for recording copyright documents.           LAMCO/ACEMLA fail


                                     -20-
to explain, however, why the recording statute, § 205(a), is

pertinent to the validity of the 1996 and 1997 transfers.               In

contrast, 17 U.S.C. § 204(a), pertaining to execution of transfers

of copyright ownership, provides that "[a] transfer of copyright

ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an

instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer,

is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or

such   owner's   duly   authorized    agent."     (Emphasis   added.)   As

LAMCO/ACEMLA have failed to show that Southern was not Tirado's

"duly authorized agent," the district court correctly credited the

1996 and 1997 transfers to Southern.

           LAMCO/ACEMLA     also     challenge    the   district   court's