Latin American Music Co. v. Archdiocese of San Juan of the Roman Catholic & Apostolic Church
[…] the right to license the song.

            The recording statute, 17 U.S.C. § 205, provides the

process for "the Copyright Office to accept for recordation any

document pertaining to a copyright." 2 Nimmer on Copyright, supra,

§ 7.25, 7-233.     Section 205 "is relevant primarily to providing

notification of transfers of copyright ownership; hence, it is

interwoven with the inquiry over what constitutes constructive

notice of ownership and accordingly, when a subsequent transferee

may   prevail   over   a   prior    transferee."      Id.     Section    205(d)

provides:

            [a]s between two conflicting transfers, the
            one executed first prevails if it is recorded
            in the manner required to give constructive
            notice under [17 U.S.C. § 205(c)], within one
            month after its execution in the United States
            or within two months after its execution
            outside the United States, or at any time
            before recordation in such manner of the later
            transfer.     Otherwise the later transfer
            prevails if recorded first in such manner, and
            if   taken  in   good  faith,   for   valuable
            consideration or on the basis of a binding
            promise to pay royalties, and without notice
            of the earlier transfer.

A   copyright   registration       certificate   in   the   Copyright    Office

provides "constructive notice as to the ownership of the copyright

and the facts stated in the registration certificate."                  Saenger

Org., Inc. v. Nationwide Ins.