Latin American Music Co. v. Archdiocese of San Juan of the Roman Catholic & Apostolic Church
[…] raised for the first time in a reply brief, and therefore, do not

address    LAMCO/ACEMLA's        late      claim   that   they    were   granted   an

exclusive license.        Guillemard-Ginorio v. Contreas-Gomez, ___F. 3d

___, 2007 WL 1675837 at *8 n.3 (1st Cir. June 12, 2007) (citing

Waste Mgmt. Holdings, Inc. v. Mowbray, 208 F.3d 288, 299 (1st Cir.

2000)).

               The   district       court's   ruling      that    as   non-exclusive

licensees LAMCO/ACEMLA lacked standing to bring an infringement

claim is not disputed and is correct.                  17 U.S.C. § 501(b) ("The

legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a copyright

is   entitled,       subject   to    the    requirements     of   section   411,   to


                                           -18-
institute an action for any infringement of that particular right

committed while he or she is the owner of it." (emphasis added)).

See also, e.g., T-Peg, 459 F.3d at 108 ("One infringes a copyright

when he or she violates one of the exclusive rights to a work held

by a copyright owner, and the owner has the right to sue for

infringement."); Itar-Tass Russian News Agency v. Russian Kurier,