United States Court of Appeals
[…] district court. As presented there, the argument consisted of only
two sentences, no case citations, and precious little analysis.
Arguments of this stock normally are considered waived on appeal.
In re Olympic Mills Corp., 477 F.3d 1, 17 (1st Cir. 2007); McCoy v.
Mass. Institute of Tech., 950 F.2d 13, 21-22 (1st Cir. 1991).
Here, however, the district court did LAMCO's homework,
thoughtfully considered the question, and ultimately disagreed.
Given these circumstances, and because the question is not a close
one, we proceed to address the merits.
-3-
Section 412 bars recovery of statutory damages under
section 504 and attorneys' fees under section 505 by copyright
owners who failed to register the work before the alleged
infringement began. Id. § 412(2) (prohibiting certain remedies for
"any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of
the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless
such registration is made within three months after the first
publication of the work"); see also Johnson v. Gordon, 409 F.3d 12,
20 (1st Cir. 2005) (recognizing that registration is "a condition
precedent for obtaining certain remedies, such as statutory damages
and attorneys' fees").
By its plain language, section 412 does not apply in this
case.