Latin American Music Co. v. American Society of Composers Authors & Publishers
[…] Walthal, 172 F.3d at 485 (explaining, when deciding whether the Copyright Act preempted state law, that “state contract law cannot provide the basis of a decision if that law conflicts with federal law”). LAMCO argues further that, under the Copyright Act, Varona’s notice of termination had to be in writing.

We discern no conflict between the federal law and New York law, because we conclude that the sections of the Copyright Act cited by LAMCO are inapplicable in this case. Accordingly, we reject LAM-CO’s preemption argument.

LAMCO first directs our attention to § 204 of the Copyright Act, applicable to the transfers of copyright ownership. 17 U.S.C. § 204. It provides in relevant part:

Execution of transfers of copyright ownership.

(a) A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner’s duly authorized agent.

Id. § 204(a).

LAMCO suggests that this section is applicable to the alleged termination of rights at issue in this case. The logic is as follows. West Side transferred an exclusive license to ACEMLA through the 1982 contract. Upon West Side’s termination of that contract, ownership of the copyright would be transferred from ACEMLA back to West Side. Because the effect of the contract termination was to transfer copyright ownership,—204 applied and required a writing to effectuate the transfer. And, because there was no writing, no transfer of ownership interest could have occurred.

Section 204, which requires a writing signed by the transferor, however, applies to the transfer or grant of copyright ownership, not to the termination of such a transfer or grant. LAMCO cites no case suggesting otherwise, nor are we are aware of any such case. Moreover, extending—204 to the termination of copyright interests would lead to untenable results. A transferee of a copyright interest could effectively veto a lawful termination of that interest by refusing to re-convey that interest to the terminating party under—204. For example, in this case, LAMCO, the transferee, could have prevented West Side from terminating the *101exclusive license by simply choosing not to reconvey the license to West Side through either an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of transfer.