United States Court of Appeals
[…] rule are in conflict. Walthal, 172 F.3d at 485 (explaining, when
deciding whether the Copyright Act preempted state law, that "state
contract law cannot provide the basis of a decision if that law
conflicts with federal law"). LAMCO argues further that, under the
Copyright Act, Varona's notice of termination had to be in writing.
We discern no conflict between the federal law and New
York law, because we conclude that the sections of the Copyright
Act cited by LAMCO are inapplicable in this case. Accordingly, we
reject LAMCO's preemption argument.
LAMCO first directs our attention to § 204 of the
Copyright Act, applicable to the transfers of copyright ownership.
17 U.S.C. § 204. It provides in relevant part:
Execution of transfers of copyright ownership.
(a) A transfer of copyright ownership, other
than by operation of law, is not valid unless
-8-
an instrument of conveyance, or a note or
memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and
signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or
such owner's duly authorized agent.
Id. § 204 (a).
LAMCO suggests that this section is applicable to the
alleged termination of rights at issue in this case. The logic is
as follows. West Side transferred an exclusive license to ACEMLA
through the 1982 contract. Upon West Side's termination of that