interpret the Supreme Court's decision in Samson v. California, 126
[…] development in the area of DNA analysis, we reserve judgment on
that issue for another day.
I.
A. Statutory Background
Pursuant to the DNA Analysis Backlog Elimination Act of
-2-
2000 ("DNA Act"), Pub. L. No. 106-546 (codified as amended in
scattered sections of 10 U.S.C., 18 U.S.C., and 42 U.S.C.),
individuals who have been convicted of a "qualifying federal
offense" and who are incarcerated or on parole, probation, or
supervised release must provide federal law enforcement authorities
with "a tissue, fluid, or other bodily sample" for purposes of
extracting their DNA. 42 U.S.C. §§ 14135a(a)(1)-(2), (c)(1).1
The DNA Act specifies that the government may "use or
authorize the use of such means as are reasonably necessary" to
collect a DNA sample. Id. at § 14135a(a)(4)(A). Before the
district court a United States Probation Officer explained that in
Weikert's case a blood sample would be obtained by means of a
painless fingerprick. Refusal to comply with the DNA collection