interpret the Supreme Court's decision in Samson v. California, 126
[…] balance struck would be necessary." Amerson, 483 F.3d at 85 n.13.
However, on the record before us, the possibility that junk DNA may
not be junk DNA some day also does not significantly augment
Weikert's privacy interest in the present case.
2. Government Interests
10
The government has stated repeatedly that it uses only junk
DNA in creating individual DNA profiles. However, we note that the
exclusive use of junk DNA is mandated by neither the DNA Act itself
nor by regulations the Attorney General is authorized to implement
under the Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(e)(1). Indeed, the DNA Act
includes a broad authorization, id. § 14135a(a)(1)(A) & (B), to
perform “analysis of the deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) identification
information in a bodily sample,” id. § 14135a(c)(2). None of our
sister circuits has noted this omission. For purposes of this
appeal, we take the government at its word, but emphasize that
evidence that the DNA analysis procedure has been changed to
include non-junk DNA — either officially or unofficially — would