Segundo, Juan Ramon Meza
[…] But appellant’s constitutional rights are not violated simply because someone else, at a later point in time, receives even greater procedural protections than he did. See State v. Howren, 323 S.E.2d 335, 338 (N.C. 1984) (“If defendant’s argument were accepted, the State would never be able to create new safeguards against error in criminal prosecutions without invalidating prosecutions conducted under prior less protective laws. . . . [T]he equal protection clause do[es] not require such an absurd result.”). 101 T EX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 37.0711, §1 (“This article applies to the sentencing procedure in a capital case for an offense that is committed before September 1, 1991 . . . .”). Segundo Page 39 contain such an explicit instruction. 102 Appellant relies primarily on Mills v.