Segundo, Juan Ramon Meza
[…] To ensure a person’s privacy, however, the legislature has also mandated that the records stored in the DNA database remain confidential, and that the information in that database may be used only as authorized by Chapter 411.65 Because of the importance of DNA as an identification method, all 50 states and the federal government have adopted DNA collection and databank storage statutes that, blood draw in 2000. 61 Id., § 411.1471. If the person is acquitted of that felony or the prosecution is dismissed, the DNA specimen and record must be immediately destroyed. Id., § 411.1471(e). 62 Id., § 411.1472(a). 63 Id., § 411.148(a). 64 See, e.g., TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 38.33, § 1 (“The court shall order that a defendant who is convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor offense that is punishable by confinement in jail have a thumbprint of the defendant’s right thumb rolled legibly on the judgment or the docket sheet in the case.”); TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 42.09, § 8(d) (TDCJ institutional division shall supply parole officer with parolee’s fingerprints and photograph, as well as a summary of his criminal records).