COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 15
that the governmental interest served by collecting DNA
outweighed the minimal intrusion upon a probationer’s or parolee’s
privacy. We agree with those jurisdictions that have held that
warrantless DNA collection and databank systems pass Fourth
Amendment scrutiny under the “totality of the circumstances.” 8
Following the mandatory precedent of the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, we
overrule Appellant’s second point.
Mistake of Fact
In his third point, Appellant argues that the trial court reversibly erred by
failing to include a mistake of fact jury instruction in the jury charge. Section
8.02 of the penal code provides that it is a defense to prosecution that “the
actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his
mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the
offense.” 9 A defendant is entitled to an instruction on mistake of fact if the
issue is raised by the evidence. 10 If the evidence when viewed in the light
favorable to the defendant does not establish a mistake of fact defense, the
instruction is not required.11
8
… Segundo v.