United States Court of Appeals
[…] amendments to the BHCA, this litigation had been in
progress for almost seven years. An order vacating the
judgment on grounds of mootness would deprive
Continental of its claim for attorney's fees under 42
resolved. Following the magistrate judge's report and
recommendation to dismiss the complaint, the government filed
documents showing that on February 8, 2006 (the day before the
report and recommendation issued), the government withdrew three
notices of federal lien related to the liabilities of Ralph
Johansen. According to the language of I.R.C. § 6322, a lien
continues "until the liability for the amount so assessed (or a
judgment against the taxpayer arising out of such liability) is
satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time"
(emphasis supplied). Johansen did not in either her objection to
the report and recommendation or her initial appellate brief raise
any objection to the fact that the formal paperwork withdrawing
notice of the lien was not filed until February 8, 2006. In her