v. Gonzales, 457 F.3d 161 (1st Cir. 2006), and Alibeaj v. Gonzales,
[…] Albania had fundamentally changed where the IJ had not addressed
that issue).
-5-
Looking beyond the due process technicality, we are
satisfied with the merits of the IJ/BIA denial of petitioners’
asylum claim. In order to qualify for asylum, the Gjiknuris must
show that they are outside their home country and “unable or
unwilling to return . . . because of persecution or a well-founded
fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality,
membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” 8
U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A), 1158(b)(1)(A), (B)(i); 8 C.F.R. §
208.13(a). Proof of past persecution creates a presumption that
the persecutee has such a well-founded fear. 8 C.F.R. §
208.13(b)(1). However, this presumption can be rebutted by a
preponderance of evidence that “[t]here has been a fundamental
change in circumstances such that the applicant no longer has a
well-founded fear of persecution.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1)(i)(A).
“Whether circumstances have fundamentally changed is a
factual question that we review under the deferential substantial
evidence standard.” Bollanos, 461 F.3d at 85. “Thus, we must
accept the agency's determinations ‘unless any reasonable