United States Court of Appeals
[…] testimony and their counsel's questioning, but seemingly did so to
move the case along by preventing repetitive testimony and
encouraging the Jorgjis' counsel to focus on especially important
issues. There is no indication of unreasonable restrictions or a
failure to allow witnesses to present their full story. Indeed, an
IJ who plays an active role in keeping the focus of the evidentiary
hearing sharp "is to be commended, not condemned." Aguilar-Solis,
168 F.3d at 569.
The Jorgjis' petition for review is denied.
-14-
ADDENDUM
The pertinent regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 208.4(a)(2), reads
as follows:
One-year filing deadline. (i) For purposes of section
208(a)(2)(B) of the Act, an applicant has the burden of proving:
(A) By clear and convincing evidence that the
application has been filed within 1 year of the date of the alien's
arrival in the United States, or
(B) To the satisfaction of the asylum officer, the
immigration judge, or the Board that he or she qualifies for an
exception to the 1-year deadline.
(ii) The 1-year period shall be calculated from the date
of the alien's last arrival in the United States or April 1, 1997,
whichever is later. When the last day of the period so computed
falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the period shall run
until the end of the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or
legal holiday. For the purpose of making determinations under
section 208(a)(2)(B) of the Act only, and application is considered
to have been filed on the date it is received by the Service,
pursuant to § 103.2(a)(7) of this chapter. In a case in which the
application has not been received by the Service within 1 year from
the applicant's date of entry into the United States, but the
applicant provides clear and convincing documentary evidence of
-15-
mailing the application within the 1-year period, the mailing date
shall be considered the filing date. For cases before the
Immigration Court in accordance with § 3.13 of this chapter, the
application is considered to have been filed on the date it is
received by the Immigration Court. For cases before the Board of
Immigration Appeals, the application is considered to have been
filed on the date it is received by the Board. In the case of an
application that appears to have been filed more than a year after
the applicant arrived in the United States, the asylum officer, the
immigration judge, or the Board will determine whether the
applicant qualifies for an exception to the deadline.
-16-