The burden of proof in entrapment cases was comprehensively covered in Silva v. State, (1980) Ind. App., 410 N.E.2d 1
[…] Appellant William Schlabach was tried by jury on one count of delivery of a controlled substance, IND. CODE § 35-48-4-2, a Class B felony. The jury returned a guilty verdict, and the court sentenced Schlabach to ten years incarceration. Schlabach now appeals from the judgment of conviction.
*741 At trial, Schlabach raised the issue of entrapment as an affirmative defense. He now contends that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he was predisposed to commit the offense charged.
The Indiana Legislature has chosen to recognize entrapment as a defense. IND. CODE § 35-41-3-9 provides:
"Sec. 9. (a) It is a defense that:
(1) the prohibited conduct of the person was the product of a law enforcement officer, or his agent, using persuasion or other means likely to cause the person to engage in the conduct; and
(2) the person was not predisposed to commit the offense.
(b) Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit the offense does not constitute entrapment."
The burden of proof in entrapment cases was comprehensively covered in Silva v. State, (1980) Ind. App., 410 N.E.2d 1342. The Court stated that: