United States Court of Appeals
[…] are those non-generic issues that require site-specific analysis
for each individual licensing proceeding. 10 C.F.R. pt. 51, subpt.
A, app. B, n.2.
These categories affect how the NRC handles the NEPA-
mandated EIS requirements. The process of creating the EIS for an
operating licensing (or re-licensing) proceeding begins with the
applicant, although producing the EIS is ultimately the NRC's
responsibility. Under the regulations, each applicant must submit
to the agency an environmental report that includes plant-specific
analysis of all Category 2 issues. Id. § 51.53(c)(3)(ii). The
regulations generally relieve applicants of having to discuss
-7-
Category 1 issues, instead allowing applicants to rest on the GEIS
findings. Id. § 51.53(c)(3)(i).
The regulation does require an applicant's report to
include "any new and significant information regarding the
environmental impacts of license renewal of which the applicant is
aware." Id. § 51.53(c)(3)(iv). The NRC concedes that this applies
even to "new and significant information" concerning Category 1
issues.
NRC staff then draw upon the applicant's environmental
report to produce a draft supplemental EIS ("SEIS") for the license
renewal. See id. § 51.95(c).