United States Court of Appeals
[…] Both in its decisions in the
administrative proceedings and before this court, the NRC has
outlined at least one path by which the Commonwealth may establish
a connection between the rulemaking and the licensing proceedings.
That path consists of two stages. First, the Commonwealth may
participate in the licensing proceedings not as a party with its
own contentions, but as an interested governmental body under 10
C.F.R. § 2.315(c).6 Second, in the rulemaking proceedings, the
6
That regulation states that the officer presiding over a
licensing proceeding
-26-
Commonwealth may invoke 10 C.F.R. § 2.802(d), which provides that
a rulemaking petitioner "may request the Commission to suspend all
or any part of any licensing proceeding to which the petitioner is
a party pending disposition of the petition for rulemaking." This
stay procedure would, the agency argues, allow the Commonwealth an
opportunity to influence the order and timing of the agency's final
decisions in the rulemaking and licensing proceedings. But, since
the Commonwealth has as yet done neither of those things, there is