United States Court of Appeals
[…] a final decision from the agency. Because more conventional
avenues to judicial review exist, we do not consider here whether
and under what circumstances this "extraordinary remedy" would be
available to the Commonwealth. Telecomms. Research & Action Ctr.
v. FCC, 750 F.2d 70, 78 (1984); accord In re City of Fall River,
470 F.3d 30, 32 (1st Cir. 2006).
-33-
this argument in the future, and we see no reason why it cannot
change its position. We do offer a few comments to explain our
conclusion.
The Hobbs Act provides the jurisdictional basis for
federal court review of NRC actions. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 2342(4),
2344. Section 2344 provides that "[a]ny party aggrieved by the
final order may, within 60 days after its entry, file a petition to
review the order in the court of appeals wherein venue lies." Id.
§ 2344. The statute embodies two threshold requirements for a
court to assert jurisdiction to review an NRC action. A petitioner
must first qualify as a "party aggrieved" under the statute in
order to have standing to appeal. Clark & Reid Co. v. United
States, 804 F.2d 3, 5 (1st Cir. 1986).