United States Court of Appeals
[…] comments on a draft SEIS (or information submitted by a license
renewal applicant) alert the agency to "new and significant
information" calling into question the validity of a GEIS finding.
Id.
Third, the NRC staff may request that a rule be suspended
with respect to a particular plant if comments to a draft SEIS
reveal site-specific information indicating that the rule would be
inapplicable to that particular plant. Id.
Fourth, "[a] party to an adjudicatory proceeding" may
petition for a waiver of an NRC rule or regulation with respect to
-9-
that proceeding. 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b). "The sole ground for
petition of waiver or exception is that special circumstances with
respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such
that the application of the rule or regulation . . . would not
serve the purposes for which [it] was adopted." Id.
Finally, any member of the public may petition the agency
for a rulemaking proceeding aimed at altering the GEIS and its
accompanying rule. Final Rule, supra, 61 Fed. Reg. at 28,470.
II.
Administrative Proceedings
Entergy,2 intervenor to these petitions, obtained