David R. Lewis, Paul A. Gaukler, Timothy J. V. Walsh, and Pillsbury
[…] but under certain specified conditions,17 the NRC will waive that
16
At times, Massachusetts's brief appears to make a weak
argument that the NRC's procedural rules (particularly its record
reopening standards) are incompatible with NEPA. However, in its
reply brief, Massachusetts disavows that and asserts it is only
arguing that the NRC "cannot unreasonably interpret or misapply its
contention admissibility standards."
17
One exception to the prohibition on a challenge in an
individual proceeding is for a party to seek a waiver under 10
C.F.R. § 2.335(b), which provides that "[t]he sole ground for
petition of waiver or exception is that special circumstances with
respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such
that the application of the rule or regulation (or provision of it)
would not serve the purposes for which [it] was adopted." The NRC
has interpreted the regulation to require a waiver petitioner to
meet four factors: (1) the rule's strict application would not
serve the purpose for which it was adopted; (2) there are special
circumstances that were not considered, explicitly or implicitly,