Commonwealth of Massachusetts v. US Nuclear Regulatory Commissi
[…] adjudicatory proceedings, see 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(a), but under certain specified conditions,17 the NRC will waive that 16 At times, Massachusetts's brief appears to make a weak argument that the NRC's procedural rules (particularly its record reopening standards) are incompatible with NEPA. However, in its reply brief, Massachusetts disavows that and asserts it is only arguing that the NRC "cannot unreasonably interpret or misapply its contention admissibility standards." 17 One exception to the prohibition on a challenge in an individual proceeding is for a party to seek a waiver under 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b), which provides that "[t]he sole ground for petition of waiver or exception is that special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such that the application of the rule or regulation (or provision of it) would not serve the purposes for which [it] was adopted."