United States Court of Appeals
[…] The categorization of SAMAs directly impacts a licensee’s
obligations during relicensing. Under 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(1) –
(2), every applicant for renewal of a power plant license must
submit an Environmental Report (ER), which describes “in
detail the affected environment around the plant, the
modifications directly affecting the environment . . . , and any
planned refurbishment activities.” The applicant need only
submit plant-specific information for Category 2 issues, id.
§ 51.53(c)(3)(ii), as the Category 1 GEIS findings can generally
be incorporated wholesale, id. § 51.53(c)(3)(i). Although Rule
(L) exempts an applicant from conducting another plant-
specific SAMA analysis if one has previously been completed,
that applicant is still required to report “any new and significant
information regarding the environmental impacts of license
renewal of which the applicant is aware,” including information
about SAMAs. 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(iv); see Massachusetts
v. United States, 522 F.3d 115, 120 (1st Cir. 2008) (“The NRC
concedes that this [requirement] applies even to ‘new and
significant information’ concerning Category 1 issues.”).