United States Court of Appeals
[…] See In the Matter
of Dominion Nuclear Connecticut, Inc. (Millstone), 62 N.R.C.
551, 559–60 (2005). The Commission found NRDC failed to
meet its burden since it could not demonstrate that its challenge
rested on “issues that [were] legitimately unique to the
proceeding” rather than issues of “broader concern[] about the
rule’s general viability or appropriateness.” Exelon Generation
Co., at *4. Because NRDC was not relying on information that
set “Limerick apart from other plants undergoing license
renewal whose previous SAMA analyses purportedly also
3
Under section 2.335(b), “[t]he sole ground for petition of waiver . . .
is that special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the
particular proceeding are such that the application of the rule or
regulation (or a provision of it) would not serve the purposes for
which the rule or regulation was adopted.” Id.
14
would be in need of updating,” the Commission denied the
waiver. Id. at *8. Nevertheless, the Commission directed the
Staff to review the significance of any new SAMA-related
information raised by NRDC. Id. at *9.
IV.
The Administrative Procedure Act governs our review of