United States Court of Appeals
[…] considered for license renewal is premature.
Id. at 28,480–81. In its rulemaking, NRC also specifically
enumerated the plants, including Limerick, which had already
completed an adequate SAMA analysis at licensing and so
were not required to conduct further analysis at relicensing.
See id. at 28,481 (“NRC staff considerations of [SAMAs] have
already been completed and included in an EIS or supplemental
EIS for Limerick, Comanche Peak, and Watts Bar. Therefore,
[SAMAs] need not be reconsidered for these plants for license
renewal.”).
The Commission codified its treatment of SAMAs at 10
C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(L) (Rule (L)), which states: “If the staff
has not previously considered severe accident mitigation
alternatives for the applicant’s plant in an environmental impact
statement or related supplement or in an environmental
assessment, a consideration of alternatives to mitigate severe
accidents must be provided.” Rule (L) thus constitutes a
generic determination, via rulemaking, that one SAMA per
plant is sufficient to “uncover most cost-beneficial measures to
mitigate both the risk and the effects of severe accidents, thus
satisfying [the Commission’s] obligations under NEPA.” In