United States Court of Appeals
[…] building in several safety valves to ensure that truly significant
new information is not overlooked.
Having explained the regulatory framework—and defined
the issues at stake—we now turn to the legal questions.
A.
This case’s complicated procedural background obscures
the relatively straightforward legal issue at play. The key
question is whether NRDC is seeking a hearing on an issue
generically resolved through rulemaking via an individual
adjudication. Commission regulations preclude such collateral
attacks, absent a waiver. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(a) (“[N]o rule
or regulation of the Commission, or any provision thereof,
concerning the licensing of . . . facilities . . . is subject to attack
by way of discovery, proof, argument, or other means in any
adjudicatory proceeding subject to this part.”). Moreover, “it is
‘hornbook administrative law that an agency need not—indeed
should not—entertain a challenge to a regulation’ in an
individual adjudication.” New Jersey Dep’t of Env’t Protection
v. NRC, 561 F.3d 132, 143 (3rd Cir. 2009) (quoting Tribune
Co. v.